COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES : Committees perform specific roles on behalf of the Assembly. Section 14 (1)(b) of the County Governments Act, 2012 provides that subject to the standing orders, a county assembly “may establish committees in such a manner and for such general or special purposes as it considers fit, and regulate the procedure of any committee so established”.

The County Assembly Standing Orders provide for the following two broad types of Committees namely-

Sectoral Committees : The mandate of Sectoral Committees is in respect to the subject matter assigned by the Standing Orders and is exercised within the limits contemplated under Part 2 of the Fourth Schedule to the Constitution.

 Select Committees : Select Committee is a permanent committee established by Standing Orders of Assembly. It may study matters referred to it by special order or, within its area of responsibility in the Standing Orders, may undertake studies on its own initiative

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

Hon. Osman Galole – Chairperson

Hon. Rhoda Katisha – Vice Chairperson

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Member

Hon. Musa Wario – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Yusuf Bile – Member

Hon. Mohamud Barrow – Member

Hon. Riziki Ruhu – Member

Hon. Fatuma Abadada – Member

Hon. Maka Maimuna – Member

 

DELEGATED COUNTY LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Abdulhakim Shehe – Chairperson

Hon. Masha Boru – Vice Chair

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Member

Hon. Mahamud Gabo – Member

Hon. Lucy Diramo – Member

Hon. Maka Maimuna – Member

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Chairperson

Hon. Mahmud Abbas – Vice Chair

Hon. Abdulhakim Shehe – Member

Hon. Rhoda Katisha – Member

Hon. Mohamud Barrow – Member

Hon. Lucy David – Member

Hon. Athman Abubakar – Member

Hon. Riziki Ruhu – Member

Hon. Yusuf Bile – Member

 

FINANCE AND ECONOMIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

Hon. Masha Boru – Chairperson

Hon. Mwanaamu Haodo – Vice Chair

Hon. Paul Maro – Member

Hon. Mahmud Gabo – Member

Hon. Linah Jarra – Member

Hon. Fatuma Abadada – Member

Hon. Abubakar Athman – Member

Hon. Dido Ali – Member

Hon. Maka Maimuna – Member

 

HEALTH AND SANITATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Semi Dumba – Chairperson

Hon. Maka Maimuna – Vice Chair

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Mwanaamu Haodo – Member

Hon. Fatuma Abadada – Member

Hon. Mahmud Gabo – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Juma Dido – Member

Hon. Zahira Hageyo – Member

 

HOUSE RULES AND BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Hon. Osman Galole – Chairperson

Hon. Rhoda Katisha – Vice Chairperson

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Babusa Hamid – Member

Hon. Musa Wario – Member

Hon. Maka Jarso – Member

Hon. Fatuma Abadada – Member

Hon. Mahmud Gabo – Member

Hon. Masha Boru – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Halima Mohamed – Member

 

IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Masha Boru – Chairperson

Hon. Jibril Farah – Vice Chair

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Dumba Semi – Member

Hon. Mohamud Barrow – Member

Hon. Linah Jarra – Member

Hon. Fatuma Abadada – Member

Hon. Halima Galtuma – Member

 

LANDS, PHYSICAL PLANNING, AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES LIVESTOCK AND VETERINARY SERVICES COMMITTEE

Hon. Abubakar Athman – Chairperson

Hon. Lucy Diramo – Vice Chairperson

Hon. Rhoda Katisha – Member

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Babusa Hamid – Member

Hon. Musa Wario – Member

Hon. Masha Boru – Member

Hon. Said Kuri – Member

Hon. Dido Ali – Member

Hon. Boru Abbas – Member

Hon. Halima Mohamed – Member

 

LIASON COMMITTEE

Hon. Rhoda Katisha – Member

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Member

Hon. Hamisi Iddi – Member

Hon. Mahmud Barrow – Member

Hon. Athman Abubakar – Member

Hon. Paul Maro – Member

Hon. Semi Dumba – Member

Hon. Linnah Jarra – Member

Hon. Juma Dido – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Abdulhakim Shehe – Member

Hon. Yusuf Bile – Member

Hon. Masha Boru – Member   

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE

Hon. Linnah Jarra – Chairperson

Hon. Mahamud Barrow – Vice Chair

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Said Kuri – Member

Hon. Fatuma Abadada – Member

Hon. Yusuf Bile – Member

Hon. Mwanaamu Haodo – Member

Hon. Halima Galtuma – Member

Hon. Zahira Hageyo – Member

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Juma Dido Chairperson

Hon. Said Kuri – Vice Chair

Hon. Rhoda Katisha – Member

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Member

Hon. Maka Jarso – Member

Hon. Abubakar Athman – Member

Hon. Paul Maro – Member

Hon. Halima Galtuma – Member

Hon. Abudulhakim Shehe – Member

Hon. Mahamud Abbas – Member

Hon. Masha Boru – Member

 

ROADS, PUBLIC WORKS, HOUSING AND URBANIZATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Ismail Kodobo – Chairperson

Hon. Halima Galtuma – Vice Chairperson

Hon. Mahamud Ali – Member

Hon. Fatuma Diramo – Member

Hon. Zahira Hageyo – Member

Hon. Hamid Babusa – Member

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Musa Wario – Member

Hon. Yusuf Bile – Member

 

TRADE, COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT TOURISM & INDUSTRIALIZATION COMMITTEE

Hon. Paul Maro – Chairperson

Hon. Maka Jarso – Vice Chair

Hon. Abdulhakim Shehe – Member

Hon. Linnah Jarra – Member

Hon. Said Kuri – Member

Hon. Mwanaamu Haodo – Member

Hon. Musa Wario – Member

Hon. Riziki Ruhu – Member

Hon. Zahira Hageyo – Member

Hon. Eliza Dumba – Member

Hon. Mahmud Gabo – Member

 

WATER, ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Hon. Yusuf Bile – Chairperson

Hon. Maka Jarso – Vice Chairperson

Hon. Mahamud Ali – Member

Hon. Mahmud Gabo – Member

Hon. Riziki Ruhu – Member

Hon. Halima Mohamed – Member

Hon. Eliza Dimba – Member

Hon. Musa Wario – Member

Hon. Ismael Kodobo – Member

Hon. Jibril Farah – Member

Hon. Lucy David – Member